11th Edition, 22 June 2024

Schedule

The event will take place from June 20th to June 23rd, 2024, in the Apuseni Mountains, covering the entire Roșia Montană commune, Alba County. The routes, with varying altitudes, unfold along mountain trails, communal roads, and asphalt sections, catering to mountain running enthusiasts as well as street running enthusiasts.
Both competitors and enthusiasts of Romanian history can admire the exceptional natural landscape in this area, as well as the centuries-old architectural heritage shaped by the local people.

Pachamama Romania presents the project “Dacian children, Pachamama family – the education of the future,” a program based on play and exploration in the heart of nature that aims to discover the inner genius of children by developing the 4 types of intelligence: Mental, Emotional, Spiritual, and Ecological.

THURSDAY – DISCOVER THE HERO WITHIN YOU PROGRAM

The Pachamama Story – Mother Earth’s Message!

  • 14:30 – 15:15 Inner Knowledge – Psychologist Alexandra Postelnicu
  • 15:30 – 16:15 Environmental Awareness – Daniel Diaconu
  • 16:30 – 17:15 Creative Workshop – Drawing in Japanese Art – Prof. Hiroko Ogawa

All activities on Thursday will take place in Broader Park, and the schedule will be
adapted according to participants.

FRIDAY

  • 16:00 – 22:00 Race kit pick-up
  • 17:00 – 22:00 Musical Breaks – Serene Folk with Adelina Iancu
  • 18:30 – 19:00 Daniel Diaconu: Presentation on The Importance of Selective Waste Collection
  • 19:00 – 19:40 Technical Meeting – Cultural Center (important participation)
  • 20:00 – 20:40 Lucian Clinciu: Presentation on The First Steps in Mountain Running at the Piatra Craiului Marathon
  • All activities on Friday will take place in The Central Square of Roșia Montană.

SATURDAY

6:00 – 7:30 Race kit pick-up in the Start area (Central Square)

  • 7:30 Start of the competition from the Historical Center – The Central Square will be officiated by phone by Mrs. Constantina Diță, Olympic champion in the marathon event
  • 8:00 Start of the Interconnectivity Hike from the same location as the other races
  • 10:30 – 12:00 Wreath-making Workshop for children in the Central Square
  • 13:00 – 14:00 Pasta Party
  • 14:00 – 15:00 Dance with the Zumba Bistra group
  • 15:30 Children’s Race
  • 17:30 – 18:30 Awards Ceremony
  • 21:00 – 21:40 Documentary Film „Stories and Energies of Roșia Montană” in the Central Square
  • 22:00 – Campfire and other surprises at Tăul Brazi

SUNDAY

  • Tours of the Roman Galleries
    • 9:00 – 10:00 first tour
    • 10:00 – 11:00 second tour
  • 11:00-12:00 Tour of Monuments, Churches, and “Simion Balint” Primary School
  • Noon – Meeting with representatives of local projects to discuss possible support, collaboration, or development: Adopt a House with Claudia Apostol, Roșia Montană Scouts, and Made in Roșia Montană with Tică Darie, Active Residents of Roșia Montană (depending on availability).